Accident Cessna U206 Super Skywagon N2141F, Thursday 15 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2013
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2141F
MSN: U206-0341
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:8737 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sleetmute Airport (PASL), Sleetmute, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleetmute, AK (PASL)
Destination airport:Sleetmute, AK (PASL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a postmaintenance flight, while remaining in the airport traffic pattern, the engine lost all power. The pilot selected an area of tree-covered terrain as a forced landing site, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. He stated that the reason for the loss of engine power was due to fuel starvation, and that he did not verify the position of the fuel selector valve before the flight.

He added that when the airplane recently underwent maintenance, the fuel selector valve handle was positioned to the right fuel tank, which had a slight amount of fuel remaining. The pilot said that he routinely used the left fuel tank, which contained sufficient fuel for the flight.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC13CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2141F

Location