Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann N131BK, Friday 16 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2013
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann
Owner/operator:Edmond Aircraft LLC
Registration: N131BK
MSN: 2095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) -   Belgium
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Casa 1-131E Jungmann N131DK/D-3150 biplane, contacted trees after takeoff and crashed on a road (Opglabbekerzavel) near Genk-Zwartberg Airport, Limburg. The aircraft was destroyed and the passenger on-board sustained only minor injuries as bruises to his legs and face. The pilot on-board the biplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.hln.be/nieuws/binnenland/sportvliegtuigje-neergestort-in-zwartberg-passagier-gewond~afe72df6/
https://www.nieuwsblad.be/cnt/blrva_20130816_001
https://www.hbvl.be/cnt/aid1437295/oldtimer-sportvliegtuig-crasht-op-opglabbekerzavel
http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=655799
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=131BK

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N131BK.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/CASA-1-131E-Jungmann/1620056/L?sid=029eead7b44505dd1d0182deebe7fbd7