Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA173, Monday 8 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA173
MSN: UL-Q2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Munich. Took off from RAF Fiskerton at 1815 hrs. Fg Off Saslove and both air gunners are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Edward Lewis Saslove RCAF J/27612 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant R Hoyle RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer M Chiswick RCAF [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer G Davies RAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant R F Hood RCAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Albert Spencer Blair Campton RCAF J/95225 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Wilfred Glenn McClelland RCAF R/208972 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 40.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database