Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA163,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:00:05 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PA163
MSN: BH-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lovns Bredning bay -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Faldingworth at 21:08 hrs for an operation against Stettin. Shot down by a night fighter and crashed into Lovns Bredning W of Alestrup. Flt Lt Wasik (Polish Air Force) was thrown from his cockpit as the Lancaster exploded and, thus, set off on his second evasion (Vol 3 Page 82). His crew are buried at Alestrup Churchyard.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Waclaw Wasik PAF 840 [Evaded]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Walerian Cent PAF P/792743 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Marian Waclaw Pretkiewicz PAF P/2152 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Jozef Rutkiewicz PAF P/794048 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Jan Stolowski PAF P/793774 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Jan Madracki PAF P/784157 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Zdzislaw Kardasiewicz PAF P/704610 [Killed]

The aircraft was shot down by Oberfeldwebel Schmitt of the 3./NJG 7, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88G.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 405.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/wasik-waclaw.html
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=da&u=http://www.histsamling.dk/56267969&prev=search
http://www.flensted.eu.com/1944120.shtml
https://www.webarchive.org.uk/wayback/archive/20121121045349/http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.com/raf1944/wasik.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 1944 PB252 300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF 5 Montizeau, Lailly-en-Val, Loiret département w/o
Mid-air collision