Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA160, Monday 15 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:03:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:300 (Ziemi Mazowieckiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PA160
MSN: BH-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Faldingworth, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Faldingworth UK
Destination airport:RAF Faldingworth
Narrative:
Mission : Leuna. Took off from RAF Faldingworth 1916 hrs to bomb an oil refinery. Returned to base and was flying down wind when it hit the ground at 0325 hrs near Goltho Hall in the airfield circuit. Four of the crew were injured, one seriously, though none are named in the squadron records.
Crew
Fg Off M Kozubski PAF
Sgt A Jackowski PAF
Plt Off A Kosciukiewicz PAF
Sgt E Micko PAF
Sgt M Perlak PAF
Sgt G Sigall PAF
Sgt T Niemiec PAF

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 46.