Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat C-FQMX, Friday 16 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 2013
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Smokey Burn Ag. Air Ltd
Registration: C-FQMX
MSN: 784
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Canola field 1/2 mile W of Aylsham, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Smokey Burn Ag. Air Ltd Grumman G-164A, C-FQMX, was engaged in aerial application of Lorsban insecticide 1/2 nm west of Aylsham, Saskatchewan. When performing an eastward application pass into the sun the pilot lost ground reference. The aircraft descended into the canola crop and impacted the ground. The pilot was wearing a helmet and was secured with a four point harness. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft and was uninjured. The aircraft was substantially damaged. An ELT signal was not detected. There was a release of some chemical.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number 2013C3466
2. TSB Occurrence No:A13C0100
3. https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/pilot-dies-after-crop-duster-crashes-in-saskatchewan-1.1415499
4. http://www.panow.com/article/376825/crop-duster-crashes-south-east-nipawin