Accident Convair F-106B Delta Dart 57-2531, Wednesday 30 March 1966
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106B Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-2531
MSN: 8-27-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW Stewart AFB, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
On 30 March 1966, Robert C. Jessup 35, operations officer of the 539th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron at McGuire Air Force Base, ejected safely in a hilly section of Mahwah, NJ. The plane continued approximately two miles before crashing into a home at 26 Woodland Road in Ringwood, New Jersey. A mother and daughter in the home at the time were miraculously unharmed.

Sources:

The Herald-News, Passaic NJ, Thu March 31, 1966, Page 1