Incident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 58-0787, Monday 2 February 1970
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0787
MSN: 8-24-118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Unknown, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malmstrom AFB (KGTF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on training mission from Malmstrom AFB aircraft entered uncontrollable flat spin. Pilot followed procedures and ejected from the aircraft. The resulting change of balance caused the aircraft to stabilize and, unpiloted, later gently land "wheels up" in a snow-covered field, suffering only minor damage. The aircraft, promptly nicknamed "The Cornfield Bomber", was then sent back to base by rail, repaired and returned to service, and is now on display at the National Museum of the USAF.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F-106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 1976 59-0019 United States Air Force - USAF 0 near Davis Monthan AFB, AZ w/o