Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PA970, Friday 8 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PA970
MSN: LQ-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Havre area; Seine-Maritime département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gransdon Lodge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Flak over Le Havre, France. All crew bailed out and made it to friendly lines except Rear Gunner who was captured but liberated by advancing allied troops merely 4 days later on the 12th.
Pilot: J/4898 W/C Howard Allan Morrison, DSO, DFC, AFC, (RCAF)
Navigator: J/24216 F/L Linton Wilson Queale, DFC, (RCAF)
Air Bomber: J/19400 F/L Ross Bernard Baroni, (RCAF)
Radar Operator: J/26343 F/L Reginald Arthur Swartz, DFC & bar, (RCAF)
Flight Engineer: 1604454 F/Sgt, R. A. W. Marsham, (RAFVR)
Wireless Op & Air Gunner: R/154763 WO2 G. J. D'Arcy, (RCAF)
Mid Upper Gunner: R/191174 F/Sgt, R. Boredo, (RCAF)
Rear Gunner: R/132761 WO2 Waclas Kubiak (RCAF)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/72173-ident-for-lancaster-lost-at-le-harve-sept-44
http://rcafassociation.ca/heritage/search-awards/?search=4898&searchfield=servicenumber&type=all
https://www.blatherwick.net/documents/Korean%20War%20Honours%20to%20Canadians/RCAF%20Awards%20for%20Korea.pdf
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RCAF/405_wwII.html
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1491