Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PA985, Saturday 29 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: PA985
MSN: PM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Little Horwood, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Elsham Wolds at 21:15 hrs for a bombing operation against Stuttgart in Germany.
Very badly shot about by a night fighter south of Toul at height of 15,500 ft at 01:02 hrs; on regaining the south coast crash-landed near Little Horwood airfield, 6 miles ESE of Buchingham. No injuries reported.
The night fighter pilot has been identified as Leutnant Heinz Reuter of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Volkel airfield, the Netherlands.

Crew:
Fg Off L J L Green
Flt Sgt G Thomas
Flt Sgt J E Freebairn RCAF
Sgt I E Jones
Flt Sgt J H Sweet
Sgt R F Dawson
Sgt V C Yates

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the SEcond World War 1944 Page 361.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four