Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 59-0055, Tuesday 30 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1965
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 59-0055
MSN: 8-24-184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elmendorf AFB, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eielson AFB, AK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Slid into the back of a hangar while landing at night and caused intense fire. Lt Col Francis R. Lawson escaped injured.

Sources:

- JF Baugher
Youngstown Vindicator 1 DEC 1965, p1