Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 59-0068, Wednesday 13 September 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1967
Time:10:00 lcl
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0068
MSN: 8-24-197
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kincheloe AFB MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KVOK
Destination airport:Kinchelo AFB
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire, no further details. Throttle stuck at high power setting. Declared IFE. Closed fuel T handle short final but engine continued at power. Touchdown over 300 Kts. aborted landing, tried to climb but engaged barrier. Ejected successfully with minor injuries. Aircraft stalled, crashed and burned near end of runway.

Sources:

- JF Baugher