Accident Convair F-106A Delta Dart 59-0019, Thursday 2 December 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F106 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair F-106A Delta Dart
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-0019
MSN: 8-24-118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Davis Monthan AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a night familiarization mission and hit a pile of dirt at the North end of the runway. This end of the runway was under repair at the time. Pilot was able to stay airborne but due to fuel loss from leaving a complete main gear on the runway, had to eject several minutes later.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 1970 58-0787 United States Air Force - USAF 0 Unknown, Montana min