Incident Schleicher ASW 27-18 E G-CKOO, Thursday 15 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27-18 E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CKOO
MSN: 29519
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Rieti Airport (LIQN) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rieti Airport (LIQN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When landing outside of Rieti Airfield - because of bad weather conditions - hit a rural construction, reporting substantial damages. The pilot was unharmed. On August, 16th ANSV opened the investigation on this accident.

Sources:

1. http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1738
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asg29.htm