Hard landing Incident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 8 G-ARHW, Sunday 12 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1999
Time:17:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 8
Owner/operator:Pacelink Ltd
Registration: G-ARHW
MSN: 04512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cumbernauld (CBN), North Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport (EGTF)
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport (CBN/EGPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Left landing gear collapsed during hard landing and the aircraft left the runway laterally, damaging the left wing and propeller.

The pilot considered that the cause of the accident was not realising that he was too high when he
initially flared the aircraft and this resulted in the heavy landing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f800ed915d137100069b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500735.pdf
https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=3990124254412439&set=gm.2937747213160503&__cft__[0]=AZURCqTkfM2YLyzbeVZZuMYMoiCfMQPBz8JWsx7tQ18fyDTbAVEjVQtqo-hfvmS0CPS7bAdiCuk7wiBmAdokojzEmvlEuQqfba061h4nucYGDgIs6Yaspb_wvyI2gV1njdGxQHI_Zl9IMWtYiiFGwWeJeI3w56pamTgbTuMncnabHdKXIffyBaIx7Ew3sKcv4Jc&__tn__=EH-R