Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152922, Wednesday 6 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-75, US Navy
Registration: 152922
MSN: I-226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Railroad Yard, Haiphong Port City, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) off coast of Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 152922 of VA‑75,US Navy, on board the USS Kitty Hawk (CV-63) was lost on combat operations on March 6 1968 during a night low‑level strike against a railroad yard outside of Haiphong Port City, North Vietnam, after it encountered heavy anti-aircraft artillery fire and no emergency signals were heard. Aircraft believed came down at approximate Coordinates: 20'52.00"N 106'41.00"E

Both crew members - Lt Richard Crawford Nelson (pilot) and Lt Gilbert Louis Mitchell (bombardier/navigator) were listed as missing. Subsequent information from Nhan Dan, a Vietnamese newspaper, indicated that the two crew were probably dead. This information was apparently not confirmed, however, as both men were classified at the time as Missing in Action, rather than Killed.

On July 1, 1984, the Vietnamese "discovered" the remains of Lt. Richard Nelson and returned them to U.S. control. He was buried with full military honors at Arlington National Cemetery on August 10, 1994. The 10-year delay between repatriation and burial was due to difficulties in tracing surviving relatives and obtaining DNA for a match and positive identification.

The Vietnamese Government have yet to "discover" the fate of Lt. Gilbert Mitchell. His status was changed from MIA to KIA with effect from October 9 1973. His remains were not recovered and his name is inscribed on the Courts of the Missing at the Honolulu Memorial.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/n/n002.htm
4. http://www.arlingtoncemetery.net/rcnelson.htm
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
6. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=15176750
7. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=100044881