Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 152938, Wednesday 28 February 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-35, US Navy
Registration: 152938
MSN: I-242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin, 20 miles off Thanh Hoa Province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise (CVW-9) Yankee Station, South China Sea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A‑6A Intruder BuNo. 152938/'NG-512' of VA‑35, CVW‑9, US Navy on board the USS Enterprise (CVAN-65). Lost on combat operations on February 28 1968: shot down by Flak during night strike on a coastal defence site at Do Son in North Vietnam. Crashed into the Gulf of Tonkin about 20 miles off the coast, east of Thanh Hoa off North Vietnam

Aircraft was lost while on a strike mission on the Bai Thong airfield. This was event four for the day with a 19:15 hours launch. BuNo 152938 was loaded with 22 MK-82 barbs. Shortly after catapult 152938 radioed "execute", which meant he was on his assigned flight plan. This was his last radio transmission. When 152938 did not join up with the other A 6A on this event, an electronic search was made over 152938's flight area. Running low on fuel, this aircraft had to return to Enterprise. Two A-6A aircraft on the following event were sent over Bai Tong to obtain bomb damage assessment of this area if possible. Nome was obtained. Shortly after midnight, Destroyer Escorts Jouett and Southerland were called off station to begin a search of the coastal waters. At 06:05 hours that morning, an oil slick 75 feet in diameter was located by Southerland.

Southerland and Jouett intensified their search but were hampered by poor visibility (less than 100 yards). At 06:30 hours, debris was located and swimmers were sent into the water to recover as much as possible. Small parts of the aircraft, including a flak-damaged tail section, were located but no trace of the crew was ever found. It has not been determined whether 152938 was en-route to or returning from the target when the aircraft impacted with the water.

The Navy has listed both crew members - Lt Commander Henry Coons and Bombardier/Navigator Lt Tom Stegman - as MIA. The status of both were changed from MIA to KIA on May 10 1973.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.virtualwall.org/dc/CoonsHA01a.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
6. http://www.virtualwall.org/ds/StegmanTx01a.htm