Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 154152, Thursday 19 December 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 December 1968
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-196, US Navy
Registration: 154152
MSN: I-287
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ban Tanook, 20 miles southwest of the A Sầu Valley -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Constellation (CVA-64) off Vietnam coast
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 154152 of VA-196, US Navy as part of CVW-14 on board the USS Constellation (CVA-64). Lost on combat operations December 19, 1968: Wing blown off during a night strike on a truck park on the Ho Chi Minh Trail near Ban Tanook, 20 miles southwest of the A Sầu Valley, Laos

Aircraft was on a night combat strike mission (weather clear, visibility 10 miles) when it was hit by suspected enemy ground fire. Aircraft was on its first run with 16 MK-82 bombs aboard. At 6,500 feet the bombs were dropped and the aircraft was hit at approximately 5,500 feet on pull out. No flak or tracers were observed.

Of the two crew, the Bombardier/Navigator (Lt Robert W. Colyar) was rescued by helicopter 12 hours later. The fate of the pilot - Lt Michael Lora Bouchard - is unknown, but was classed as Missing in Action and was carried in that status until November 26 1973, when the Secretary of the Navy approved a Presumptive Finding of Death. He was promoted to Lieutenant Commander while MIA. Lt Commander Bouchard's remains have not been found nor repatriated.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.virtualwall.org/db/BouchardML01a.htm
5. https://navy.togetherweserved.com/usn/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=571993
6. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=105472567
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html