Accident Grumman A-6A Intruder 155613, Saturday 22 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-196, US Navy
Registration: 155613
MSN: I-339
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tavouac, 15 miles S of the A Shau Valley, Savannakhet Province -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61) off east coast of Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6A Intruder BuNo. 155613/'NE-513' of VA-196, US Navy, on board the USS Ranger (CV-64). Lost om combat operations November 22, 1969: Wing failure about near Tavouac, 15 miles south of the Ashau Valley in Savannakhet Province, Laos at approximate Coordinates: 16'30.00"N 106'25.00"E

Both crew - Commander Lloyd W Richards (pilot) and Lt (JG) Richard Carl Deuter (bombardier/navigator) - ejected, but Lt Carl Deuter was killed. According to a published testimony from the surviving crew member, Commander Lloyd Richards:

""We were in 50 degree dive bombing run when wing departed from aircraft due to AAA fire. I ejected at about 600 knots, Bombardier/Navigator Dick Deuter did not make it. I hit the ground with panels torn out of parachute, broken neck, ankles and back. Rescued by HH-53E Jolly Green Giant within 30 minutes and flown to Da Nang for further transport stateside to recover"

Search efforts continued for the bombardier/navigator, but no trace of him could be found. Lt Richard Deuter was immediately listed Missing in Action. This was changed to a formal Killed in Action, Body Not Recovered, with effect from February 1 1978.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan, Jim Laurier
2. U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Aircraft Damaged or Destroyed During the Vietnam War By Douglas E. Campbell
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
6. http://www.virtualwall.org/dd/DeuterRC01a.htm
7. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=61020534