Accident Grumman EA-6A Intruder 156982, Friday 29 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1972
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman EA-6A Intruder
Owner/operator:VMCJ-2 USMC
Registration: 156982
MSN: I-451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in South China Sea off NAS Cubi Point -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cubi Point, Subic Bay, Philippines
Destination airport:Da Nang AB, South Vietnam (DAD/VVNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EA‑6A Intruder BuNo. 156982 of VMCJ-2, US Marine Corps operating out of NAS Cubi Point, Philippines. Crashed and destroyed on the night of December 28-29, 1972: bleed air failure followed by fire then ejection. Ditched into the South China Sea near Cubi Point, Philippines.

Both crew - Captain Hal L. "Weird" Baker (pilot) M/Sgt Frederick E. "Killer" Killebew (Bombardier/Navigator) - ejected. According to published sources:

"A second EA-6A would go down on 29 December when a 'Playboy' aircraft (BuNo 156982) lost all hydraulics on departure from Cubi Point, forcing the crew to eject. The right-seater, M/Sgt Fred Killebrew, was more than 50 years old at the time, and one of a select group of senior, and very talented, NCOs and warrant officers the Marines still had flying as electronic warfare officers."

Both crew were quickly rescued. Some sources claim the BuNo 156982 was the last US Marine Corps fixed wing aircraft to be lost during the Vietnam War.

Sources:

1. A-6 Intruder Units of the Vietnam War By Rick Morgan
2. U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps Aircraft Damaged or Destroyed During the Vietnam War By Douglas E. Campbell
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html
4. http://www.mcara.us/EA-6A_history.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html