Accident Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1273, Friday 14 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 March 2008
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:62nd FSqn /56th FWg USAF
Registration: 84-1273
MSN: 5C-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles south of Alamo Lake, La Paz County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 14 March 2008: Lost at 12:17 hrs local time when crashed three miles south of Alamo Lake, La Paz County, Arizona, 38 miles north of Wenden, at approximate coordinates: 34°13′56″N, 113°36′10″W. (The official USAF AIB report gives the crash location as "71 miles north west of Luke AFB").

The aircraft was on a two ship air-to-air student training mission at the time. Sadly the pilot, Second Lieutenant David J. Mitchell of the 112th FS, 180th FW, Ohio Air National Guard (on temporary assignment to the 62nd FS, 56th FW) did not survive. His body was located in a ravine 150 feet from the aircraft wreckage, three miles south of Alamo Lake

He had 237 flight hours of which 26 were in the F-16. Had he lived, Mitchell would have graduated Initial Pilot Training in June of 2008.

Cause of crash was attributed to G-LOC (G-induced loss of consciousness) due to pilot not properly managing high g forces during a turning manoeuvre

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.startribune.com/nation/16686431.html]
2. http://ktar.com/?nid=6&sid=764158
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1603/
4. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2008/F-16C_Luke_14Mar08.pdf
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alamo_Lake_State_Park
7. https://forums.jetphotos.com/showthread.php?42940-F-16-out-of-Luke-AFB-down
8. http://www.foxnews.com/story/2008/03/15/search-crews-find-f-16-wreckage-outlook-grim-for-missing-air-force-pilot/_.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Anniversaries/March_14