Accident Lockheed U-2B 56-6690, Saturday 8 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1966
Time:
Type:Lockheed U-2B
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 56-6690
MSN: 357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Bien Hoa AB, S. Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa AB
Destination airport:Bien Hoa AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane developed mechanical problems and partial structural failure, followed by severe buffeting high over North Vietnam. The U-2 managed to return to South Vietnam where the pilot ejected safely. The U-2 crashed near its base at Bien Hoa.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lockheed_U-2
- Jan van Waarde, US Military A/C mishaps 1950-2004