Accident Mainair Blade 912 G-MZGI, Tuesday 20 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2013
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZGI
MSN: 1117-0397-7-
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private airstrip, Rhoshirwaen, near Pwllheli, Gwynedd, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip, Rhoshirwaen, Gwynedd
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An investigation is under way after a microlight aircraft crashed in Gwynedd.

Fire crews from Abersoch and Nefyn along with a specially-trained crew from Caernarfon were called to Rhydlios, near Pwllheli, shortly before 21:00 BST on Tuesday.

They isolated the battery and removed a wing from the aircraft while the tank remained intact, the fire service said.

Two men suffered minor injuries in the crash. Air accident investigators are looking into the cause.

According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The aircraft was landing back at the private strip after a pleasure flight of 2 hours. The pilot states that, when he had taken off, the wind was south-south-westerly at about 10 mph. However, when he returned the wind was gusting to approximately 25 mph and was variable in direction to the extent that he saw the windsock swing through 180º at one point. There were two runways available to him – one oriented NE/SW and 360 ft long and one oriented NW/SE and 555 ft long. He considered that the wind conditions rendered the short runway unsuitable so he made an approach to the longer, south-easterly runway. He aborted this approach and tried again in the opposite direction but this time he states that a sudden change in the wind strength caused the aircraft to sink and strike a barbed wire fence with the nosewheel.

The fence brought the aircraft to a very rapid halt and it struck the ground in a nose-down attitude. The pilot was taken to hospital with a broken arm but the passenger was uninjured."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/08/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-wales-north-west-wales-23777022
2. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/two-escape-minor-injuries-after-5759853
3. http://www.nwales-fireservice.org.uk/home?lang=en
4. https://walesairforum.wordpress.com/2013/08/21/investigation-into-microlight-aircraft-crash-near-pwllheli/
5. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
6. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/mainair-blade-912-g-mzgi-20-august-2013