Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 EE312, Tuesday 2 July 1946
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:Aeroplane & Armament Experimental Establishment (A&AEE
Registration: EE312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porton Range, Idmiston, near Salisbury, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 EE312: To 74 (Tiger) Squadron 12.6.45. To 222 (Natal) Squadron 15.11.45. To CRD MoS (Controller, Research & Development, Ministry of supply) for use by A&AEE Boscombe Down in early 1946

Written off (destroyed) 2.7.46 during a test flight from Boscombe Down, Wiltshire. Purpose of flight was Spinning trials, three-turn spins in both directions from 15,000 feet. Anti-spin parachute suffered a snatch opening and broke away. Aircraft entered another spin at 3,500 feet before diving into the ground.

Crew:
Sqn/Leader (P/1801) Antoni Robert MAJCHERCZYK DFC (Polish Test Pilot) A&AEE - killed

Probate was granted at London, England on 20th December, 1946 in the death of Antoni Robert Majcherczyk. The Probate details show that Antoni Majcherczyk lived at The Crest, Countess Road, Amesbury, Wiltshire, and died at Porton Ranges near Idmiston. Administration was granted to Zofia Majercherczyk, his widow – Effects £761 7s. 4d.

Idmiston is a village and civil parish in Wiltshire, England. The village is about 3 miles (4.8 km) southeast of Amesbury and 6 miles (10 km) northeast of Salisbury. The parish includes the villages of Porton and Gomeldon; all three villages are on the River Bourne and are linked by the A338 road.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.46. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.175
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p 19)
4. https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=175
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.wiltshire-opc.org.uk/Items/Durrington/Durrington%20-%20War%20Graves%20at%20Durrington%20Cemetery%20A.%20R.%20Majcherczyk%20-%20Polish.pdf
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7503892/majcherczyk,-antoni/
8. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
9. https://listakrzystka.pl/en/majcherczyk-antoni-robert/
10. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/28/W2350: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578196
11. https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antoni_Majcherczyk [Polish Wikipedia, Polish text)
12. https://www.polishairforce.pl/majcherczyk.html
13. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=28275
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Idmiston