Accident Extra EA-230 SE-XYT, Wednesday 21 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2013
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E230 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-230
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-XYT
MSN: 001-1233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selaön, Lake Mälaren near Mälsåker -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESSE
Destination airport:ESSE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A witness saw the a/c doing acrobatic manouvers, heard a bang and saw the a/c just above the treetops before it crashed into the water.
One person was found dead in the wreck by divers.

KSAK preliminary: The radar plot shows a few acrobatic maneuvers (loop, roll). The a/c is then flying steady, slowly loosing altitude and with some decreasing speed for about one minute when it suddenly disappears at approx. 550meters. Pilot incapacitation is a likely scenario. A technical malfunction is possible but the pilot did not try to bail out before the crash.

Sources:

http://www.sjofartsverket.se/sv/Sjofart/Sjo--och-flygraddning/JRCC-Online/Formodat-flygplanshaveri-Malaren/?RescueType=1&Status=1&Period=2
https://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/person-hittad-dod-i-stortat-flygplan/