Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9405, Saturday 29 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:TFU RAF
Registration: L9405
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, near Chesil Bank, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurn, Dorset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9405: Took off for a serve as target aircraft for AI trial. 29/11/1941
The aircraft of TFU operated flight trials on behalf of the Telecommunications Research Establishment (TRE), responsible for radar research and development. During this flight the crew became lost in deteriorating weather. The pilot attempted landing on Chesil Bank, near Abbotsbury, Dorset, but rolled into sea.
Crew:
F/Lt (70193) Adam Mcduff DUNLOP (Pilot) RAF - killed
AC1 W.S.A GOODE (Wop/AG) RAF - injured

Sources:

"The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History", by Graham Warner. ISBN 0-85979-101-7
http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=72
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4227-411129-Unaccounted-airmen-29-11-1941
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2456304/dunlop,-adam-mcduff/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chesil_Beach
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=50.604000&lon=-2.516000&z=12
AIR81/1058