Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8593, Wednesday 18 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: V8593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Scorton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Scorton
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8593: Took off at 23:40 hrs for a defensive Interception patrol near Scorton. 17/08/1943
Damaged by return-fire from an enemy bomber. Landing at 00:45 hrs.18/08/1943 Damage Cat.E.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) J. WILKINSON (pilot) RAFVR - Injured
F/Sgt (658202) Peter CATCHPOLE (nav.) RAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm
2.beaufighter production list
3.ORB 406 Sqdn RAF