Accident Avid Flyer (floaters) SE-YSK, Friday 20 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 2003
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AVID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avid Flyer (floaters)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-YSK
MSN: 324-639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Ströms Vattudal, Strömsund -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot landed at a friends house around 9PM showing signs of intoxication. They all had dinner with alcohol and the pilot went to sleep after that but wanted to take off after about an hour. friend tried to stop him until it went physical and the pilot took off. The a/c returned shortly after flying low over water. A crash was heard and the friends found the a/c crashed floating upside down. They could not reach the pilot and he was found dead in the wreck by rescue divers.

The pilot most likely drowned and he had between 2.2 and 2.8 ‰ alcohol in his system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2003_44.pdf Swedish crash investigation.