Accident Martin B-57B Canberra 52-1566, Tuesday 2 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-57B Canberra
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 52-1566
MSN: 149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pouilly-sur-Serre -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laon AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire after take-off, in returning lost control on approach. Crashed and exploded in a field outside of town, 2 miles from Lyon Air Base. Pilot and navigator 1°LT Richard H. Fogarty of Westmont, N.J., killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher and
Obituary, Courier-Post Thursday April 11, 1957
Diário de Lisboa 2 April 1957, p14