Accident Bell 47G-1/2 SE-HEO, Friday 23 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 2013
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-1/2
Owner/operator:A.T.R. Maskin i Nord Aktiebolag
Registration: SE-HEO
MSN: 600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Fällfors, Skellefteå kommun - ESUF -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Near Fällfors
Destination airport:Near Fällfors
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter had landed on a ridge near to the former military air base Fällfors (ESUF), closed 2006, and removed one door to photograph an exhibition at the former air base.

During landing to collect the door after completing the photography, the helicopter achieved a high rate of decent, 550 ft per minute, hit the ground hard, caught fire and burnt out completely.

The pilot was taken to the hospital for fractures, neck injury and burns while the passenger also received serious injuries. Both had no clear memory of the crash or the moments after.

The SHK found that the main rotor blade fixings had traces of the blades being bent upward and forward, which meant that the rotor blades had probably coned. The investigation of the wreckage revealed no other errors or malfunctions relating to engine or flight controls.

The SHK concluded that the cause of the accident was that the pilot, for unknown reasons, lost control of the helicopter at the final stage of the landing. ex.51-13959.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-116/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article17343026.ab
https://www.svtplay.se/klipp/1414119
https://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/helikopterkrasch-i-skelleftea/
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL2014_10.pdf SHK accident investigation report (in Swedish)
https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/F%C3%A4llfors_flygbas (in Swedish)
http://www.nordicrotors.com/news/2014#241