Hard landing Incident Agusta-Bell 412EP I-RNBR, Tuesday 20 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:INAER Aviation Italia
Registration: I-RNBR
MSN: 25921
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Novara di Sicilia (Messina) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The heli, while landing on a football field in terrain, at short distance above the ground was hit by a cloud of dust, which darkened the visibility to the pilot. In the ensuing heavy landing the aircraft reported damages. Unharmed the four occupants.
On August, 22, ANSV opened the safety investigation.

ANSV reported the helicopter to be registered I-RBNR. There is no known helicopter with that registration. Likely I-RNBR was involved in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1743