Incident Stinson 108 Voyager N8547K, Saturday 24 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2013
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108 Voyager
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8547K
MSN: 108-1547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Beaver Creek Farm, Louisa, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KLKU
Destination airport:Indiana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an attempted return to the point of departure, the aircraft, a Stinson Voyager, force landed to a field in Louisa County, Virginia. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.nbc29.com/story/23245717/small-plane-crash-reported-in-louisa-county
http://www.thecentralvirginian.com/small-plane-crashes-on-farm-in-louisas-yanceyville-community/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8547K