Accident Cessna A-37B Dragonfly 68-10778, Wednesday 27 January 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-10778
MSN: 43129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi SE of Phnom Penh -   Cambodia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Phum Khsach Sa during an night mission while attacking a target.
Pilot KiA.

Sources:

- JF Baugher