Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB140, Sunday 6 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB140
MSN: OL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
Took off fro RAF coningsby ay 09:08hrs to bomb a flying bomb storage site. Leaving the target area, engaged in a running battle with an Fw 190 whose repeated attacks inflicted serious damage to the engines, control surfaces and rear turret, wounding Plt Off Duggin RAAF and starting a fire. In the confusion some of crew bailed out. WO Lester RAAF is commemorated on Panel 259 of the Runnymede Memorial. On reaching the south coast, the Lancaster crash-landed 14:15 hrs at Ford airfield, Sussex.
Crew
Flt Lt J A Kelly
Flt Sgt S C Burleigh (POW)
Fg Off A K Irwin
Plt Off M McNeill
Flt Sgt S R Lambert (Injured)
WO D J Lester RAAF (Killed on Active Service)
WO R W F Gallagher RAAF
Plt Off G J Duggin RAAF (Injured)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 371.
Google Maps