Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB127, Sunday 13 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:00:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB127
MSN: KO-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Wohld and Lechterke - Badbergen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford
Destination airport: Braunschweig
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Witchford at 21:51 hrs for a bombing operation against Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Josef Förster of the 8./NJG 2, who had taken off from Volkel airfield (the Netherlands) in Ju 88 G-6 4R+OS.
Those who were killed are buried in Rheinberg War Cemetery. At 37, Sgt Ginn was older than most who served in Bomber Command:
Those who perished were initially buried in Quakebruck Badbergenerstr Cemetery.
Reinterred 20 December 1947.
Crew
Pilot: 41655 Flt Lt Donald Gordon Belyea - PoW/Stalag Luft III Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 7335.
Flight Engineer: 1895342 Sgt Raymond Henry Ginn - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row B Grave 14.
Navigator: 153282 Fg Off Alan William Hickling - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row C Collective Grave 8-10.
Bomb Aimer: 153468 Fg Off Gerald Edward Blandford - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row C
Collective Grave 8-10.
Wireless Operator: 1600730 Sgt Don Gutteridge - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row C
Collective Grave 8-10.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1874914 Sgt Dennis Charles Mardling - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row C Collective Grave 8-10.
Rear Gunner: J/89872 Plt Off Leo Patrick Galvin RCAF - Rheinberg War Cemetery Plot 17 Row C
Collective Grave 8-10.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 379.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps
Volker Urbansky and Matthias Zeisler crash site researcher. v.urbansky@t-online.de
CWGC