Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB114, Saturday 29 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:156 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB114
MSN: GT-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Upwood 22:54 hrs for an operation against Hamburg in Germany.
Hit by flak in the port wing and sustained very severe structural damage. Course was set for Woodbridge in Suffolk, where the Lancaster was landed without injury to its crew. In recognition of completing his PFF tour and for displaying exceptional airmanship Sqdn Ldr Slade RAAF was awarded an immediate DSO.

Crew (all safe):
Sqdn Ldr H F Slade RAAF
Flt Sgt E F Hearn
Fg Off A E Egan
Flt Sgt J A Brooks
Flt Lt A G R Undrell
Fg Off A G Lindsay
WO L H Leonard.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 355.
http://www.156squadron.com/view_aircrew.asp?pCrewId=1677
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB114&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact