Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB182, Saturday 20 January 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:582 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB182
MSN: 60-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Engines lost power on approach from navex, overshot landing into ditch & undercarriage torn off.
No injuries to the crew in this incident

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 53.