Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB247, Sunday 13 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:00:26-27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB247
MSN: PH-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Wickenby at 21:17 hrs for an operation against Braunschweig in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was claimed shot down by Oblt. Arnold Brinkmann (8./NJG 3) and by Uffz. Gottfried Schneider (3./NJG 3).
Those who died are buried in Hannover War Cemetery:

Fg Off R S Hancox (Killed on Active Service)
Flt Lt C L Morris (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt D A Nelson (Killed on Active Service)
Fg Off T B Booth (Killed on Active Service)
WO W E Moore (Killed on Active Service)
Sgt R G W Wareham (PoW)
Flt Sgt T E Hayes RCAF (PoW)
P/O Henry Andrew Burt RCAF J/88261 (Killed on Active Service)

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 377.
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps