Incident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N2438S, Saturday 24 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 2013
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Mid-Island Air Service Inc
Registration: N2438S
MSN: 17280875
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Robert Moses State Park, Long Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Island MacArthur (KISP)
Destination airport:Long Island MacArthur (KISP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Cessna 172R Skyhawk, force landed to a road in Robert Moses State Park on Long Island, New Tork. The aicraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcnewyork.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Emergency-Landing-Robert-Moses-State-Park-Long-Island-220937041.html
https://www.newsday.com/long-island/suffolk/pilot-not-hurt-in-emergency-landing-at-robert-moses-1.5948850?firstfree=yes

http://www.midislandair.com/Aircraft-Specs/N2438S.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2021 N2438S Mid-Island Air Service Inc 0 Sky Acres Airport (44N), Dutchess County, NY min
Runway excursion