Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB355, Sunday 17 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB355
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Worthing beach, off Heene Terrace, Worthing, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
17/18 December, 1944; MUNICH: Four consecutive operations were scrubbed before 17 of the squadron's aircraft eventually got away from Fulbeck bound for Munich on 17 December. It was another exclusive 5 Group attack using 280 Lancasters led by 8 Mosquitoes. Although there was some undershooting, most crews reported the bombing to be fanning out from the sector as planned. Four Lancasters from the Group failed to return.

Back at Fulbeck, the squadron's aircraft started landing at around 02.00 hours. F/O Edward Essenhigh (PB355) and crew were overdue and reported as missing. It was established later in the day, that their aircraft had in fact crashed on Worthing beach at 17.55 hours the previous evening en route to Munich. The aircraft had blown up, luckily without loss of civilian life.

Only one crew member was found in the wreck; that of F/Sgt Gordon Callon. His body was recovered from the rear turret and at the time caused some consternation to those at the scene, as he wore pilots wings. Sgt Callon was one of the volunteer pilot/rear gunners operating the 'Village Inn' turret.

The bodies of the remainder of the crew have never been found; their whereabouts and indeed the reason for the aircraft's demise still remains a mystery. Gordon Callon is buried in Littlehampton, Sussex, whilst his fellow crew members are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial.

Lancaster PB355 (EA-B)
Pilot: 151969 Fg Off Edward Gordon Essenhigh - Runnymede Memorial Panel 205 (NCO:1052256 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 July, 1943)
Flight Engineer: 1111885 Sgt Harry Varey - Runnymede Memorial Panel 239.
Navigator: 1582055 Sgt Leonard Bertie Bourne - Runnymede Memorial Panel 225.
Bomb Aimer: 154228 Fg Off James Andrew Thomson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 209 (NCO:976143 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 January, 1944)
Wireless Operator: 1650742 Flt Sgt Frederick Bernard Rees - Runnymede Memorial Panel 221.
Mid Upper Gunner: Sgt James Worrall Moore - Runnymede Memorial Panel 234.
Rear Gunner (Pilot): 1452884 Flt Sgt Gordon Frederick Callon - Littlehampton Cemetery Section D Grave 4351.

Crew on their 11th operation. F/O Thomson is remembered on the village war memorial at Dunton Bassett, Leicestershire. See source 6.

The crew are also remembered on a series of road names on a housing development in Worthing. See source 7 for details.

A plaque commemorating the incident can be seen on Worthing Pier. See source 8.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/memorials/memorial_worthing_pier
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?130777-Lancaster-PB355-Worthing-Beach-Crash
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06116.php
5. http://www.ma-squadron.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1014
6. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/37780
7. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/72226
8. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/71013
9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database