Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB308, Tuesday 12 September 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB308
MSN: TL-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gelsenkirchen-Bismarck -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:Wanne-Eickel
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Graveley at 12:13.
Crashed at Gelsenkirchen-Bismarck at 14:15 (Flak?)
The crew were initially buried in Gelsenkirchen-Huellen Cemetery. Reinterred 9 May 1947.
Crew
Pilot: 179543 Fg Off Donald Campbell - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 20 Row A Grave 14.
Flight Engineer: 620288 Flt Sgt Frederick Ronald Harmsworth-Smith - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 20 Row A Grave 12.
Navigator: 151612 Fg Off John Radford Rosser - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 20 Row B Grave 1.
Bomb Aimer: 152236 Fg Off Ronald Toomer - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 19 Row E
Collective Grave 15-17.
Wireless Operator: 1385854 Flt Sgt William Jack Mintjens - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 20 Row A Grave 13.
Mid Upper Gunner: 649403 Flt Sgt Joseph William Robinson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 19 Row E Collective Grave 15-17.
Rear Gunner: 1895851 Sgt Francis Henry Davidson - Reichswald Forest War Cemetery Plot 19 Row E Collective Grave 15-17.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1944 - W R Chorley