Incident Airbus A320-232 RP-C5319, Monday 26 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 2013
Time:c. 08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Tiger Airways Philippines
Registration: RP-C5319
MSN: 5228
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Kalibo International Airport (RPVK) -   Philippines
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:RPVK
Destination airport:WSSS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Tigerair Flight DG-8802 was taxiing for departure to Singapore and got stuck at the end of runway 05 while making a 180 degree turn. Airport operations were halted for six hours until the aircraft could be moved from the runway. Passengers were put in hotels to wait for an available flight.

The Aircraft Accident Investigation and Inquiry Board determined that the probable
cause of this accident was:
- Primary Cause Factor
Inadequate pilot knowledge and skill in 180 degrees taxiing turn. Human Factor. Pilot Error.
The PIC performed the 180 degrees taxiing turn from the right of the runway turning left and maintained 45 degrees of divergence from the runway axis instead of 25 degrees divergence angle based on Airbus Flight Crew Manual. The PIC maintained such 45 degrees angle in previous flight.
- 