Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB369, Saturday 11 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Time:19:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB369
MSN: EA-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohe Schaar, Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire (takeoff at 16:27 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
11/12 November, 1944; HARBURG: Weather over the target was clear, and much ground detail could be seen as 237 Lancasters from 5 Group passed over the oil refinery at Harburg. F/O Hay (PB504) reported: "One stick of bombs seen to straddle the target and cause an orange explosion with clouds of grey smoke."

Aircraft returning to England were once again confronted with poor weather conditions over Lincolnshire. Fulbeck sent 49's flock up to Carnaby in Yorkshire, where most had landed by 21.56hrs; This just left the O/C of ‘B’ Flight, S/Ldr Harold Gorton (PB369) and crew, flying in A-Able outstanding.

It was later confirmed that the Squadron Leader's Lancaster was one of 7 that were lost on this Harburg operation. The Lanc had been hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed.

Crew:-
Pilot : S/L Harold Gorton RAFVR 120984 (NCO:1380354) [Killed]
2/Pilot : F/O George Ernest Illingworth RAFVR 183122 (NCO:1376485) [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Frederick Edward Jones RAFVR 1472177 [Killed]
Nav : F/S William Gerrard Hannon RAFVR 965557 [Killed]
B/A : P/O Leonard Thomas Francis RAFVR 186468 (NCO:1395808) [Killed]
W/Op : F/O Derek Atkinson Ellis RAAF Aus/419383 [Killed]
M/U : P/O Frank Tingle RAFVR 188457 (NCO:1399218) [Killed]
R/G : P/O Frederick Edwin John RAFVR 186381 (NCO:952751) [Killed]

Crew on their 16th operation. The pilot, along with three of his fellow crew members are buried in Hamburg War Cemetery, the other four (including 2nd pilot F/O Illingworth) have no known graves but are remembered on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Tingle_F
3. 49 sq records and this report.
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
5. Google Maps
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database