Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB400, Saturday 26 August 1944
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 August 1944
Time:23:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:576 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB400
MSN: UL-J2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Borgwedel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:44 hrs for an operation against Kiel.

Shot down by Uffz. Hans Schadowski of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+KL from Schleswig airfield.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB400&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps