Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB374, Monday 9 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB374
MSN: EA-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lutzkendorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fulbeck, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
8/9 April, 1945; LUTZKENDORF: 1 Group Lancasters had attacked the Lutzkendorf refinery the previous night achieving moderate success. Just after 18.00hrs on Sunday evening, 231 Lancasters and 11 Mosquitoes from Lincolnshire's 5 Group, set out to finish the job. The raid itself was a total success with the refinery being rendered inactive. The cost had been 6 Lancasters and their crews.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Roger Cluer RAFVR 190041 [Killed] (NCO:904335 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 February, 1945)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Peter Lipp RAFVR 1826016 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Peter Frederick Chester Jackson RAFVR 1676676 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Murray Roy McKay RCAF J/38401 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant John Harrie McGuigan RAAF Aus/428401 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant George Alexander MacLennan RAF 547776 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Ronald Ernest Wilkins RAFVR 1454207 [Killed]

Most of the crew on their 8th operation. They are all remembered on the Runnymede Memorial.

In addition Flight Sergeant Wilkins is commemorated on a family grave in Watford Cemetery, Hertfordshire, England. See source 4 for more information.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Cluer_R
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/83494