Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N22PQ, Monday 26 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 August 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22PQ
MSN: 28-24349
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KHWO
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing at North Perry Airport (KHWO), Hollywood, Florida, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, experienced a runway overrun, sustaining unreported damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://wsvn.com/news/articles/local/21011530328914/plane-skids-off-runway-no-injuries/
http://web.archive.org/web/20130831171306/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:27-AUG-13,PIPER

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N22PQ.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 May 1984 N6664J Haskell Aero Club, Inc. 0 Haskell, TX sub