Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB538, Saturday 24 February 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:582 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB538
MSN: 6O-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chappelle-aux-Bois (Nord) S of Valenciennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Staughton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission to Pforzheim. Took off from RAF Little Staughton at 1636 hrs as Master Bomber. Sustained very severe damage over the target area at the hands of night-fighters. Exercising skilful airmanship and sheer willpower Capt Swales SAAF regained the Allied lines and baled out his crew. Before he could make his own escape , the Lancaster hit H/T wires and crashed at Chappelle-aux-Bois (Nord) S of Valenciennes. Capt Swales was awarded a posthumous V.C., Gazetted 24 April 1945, while Flt Sgt Bennington's DFM appeared in the 20 July 1945 edition. Plt Off Wheaton RAAF was flying as a second navigator. Capt Swales is not, as may be expected, buried in France but lies in Belguim at Leopoldsburg War Cemetery.
Not:- Hans de Haan of Wijchen suggests that Hptm Gerhard Friedrich of II./NJG1 may have fired the shots that crippled his Lancaster.
Crew:-
Pilot : Major (Army) Edwin "Ted" Swales VC DFC SAAF V6101 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant G W Bennington DFM RAF
Navigator : Squadron Leader Dudley Peter David Archer DSO DFC RAF 135430 (NCO:748742 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 January, 1943)
2nd Navigator : Pilot Officer Ross Alfred Wheaton RAAF Aus/417544
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant C Dodson DSO DFC RAF 64284
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer Albert Vivian Goodacre RAAF Aus/432150
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Bryn Leach DFM RAF
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Alan (Al) Bourne RCAF

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Swales&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=19&GSob=n&GRid=9978720&df=all&
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 95.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database