Accident North American F-51D Mustang MM4239, Monday 20 March 1950
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM4239
MSN: 122-38639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mogadishu -   Somalia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of speed. Pilot Serg Magg Bruno Munarin killed. Amministrazione Fiduciaria Italiana.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm