Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB725, Monday 6 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB725
MSN: QR-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Coesfeld (grid square JP 2), Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:18 hrs for an operation, to cut the Mittellandkanal at Gravenhorst, Hörstel (NRW).

The aircraft was shot down by 22-year-old Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab/NJG 4, who had taken off from Dortmund-Brackel at around 19:00 hrs in Bf 110 G-4 G9+EF.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=PB725&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999