Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PB845, Wednesday 21 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:463 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PB845
MSN: JO-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trachenau -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:Bohlen
Narrative:
Mission to Bohlen. Took off from RAF Waddington at 2349 to bomb a synthetic-oil plant. All are buried in Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery. At 21, Sgt Bunn may have been the oldest member of the crew; five were aged 20, including the pilot and Flt Sgt Gordon who may have been a qualified pilot. Only Flt Sgt Green's age has been omitted from the cemetery register. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/bennett-richard-stewart.html.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Richard Stewart Bennett RAAF Aus/436327 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flight Sergeant Ronald Gordon RAFVR 1605275 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Geoffrey George Green RAFVR 1623913 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Leslie Bertie Neaves RAFVR 1804382 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Stanley Hubert Walker RAFVR 2209766 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Geoffrey Owen Little RAFVR 1603630 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Anthony Hylton Bunn RAFVR 1584121 [Killed]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1945 Page 141.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database